Svendborg BSFI D3000-240 Caliper Brake

Description

Svendborg BSFI D3000-240 Caliper Brake

Fail-safe spring-set, hydraulic released caliper disc brake for emergency stop applications, ideal for drawworks and other applications.  This brake has 240,000N minimum clamping force.

About Svendborg Failsafe brakes:

Fail-Safe brakes are spring applied and hydraulic released, meaning that the braking starts, when the oil pressure to the brake disappears. Fail-Safe brakes can be used for a range of different purposes, such as parking and emergency stopping in case of power failure. The brake spring packs are sized to suit the individual specific braking requirements of the application. A range of indicators are available as accessories and can be fitted to the brake to detect and monitor the status of the brake functions, such as: brake pad wear, brake on/off status and brake lining temperature.

There are two variations of the Fail-Safe brakes:

Dualspring
The Dualspring brake consists of two caliper halves designed for mounting on a bracket. The Dualspring brake has two sets of spring packs making the intervals between required brake adjustments longer compared to a Monospring type brake.

Monospring
The Monospring brake is a combination of three parts: a caliper half fitted with a spring and a passive caliper mounted on a base plate suitable for side mounting. The brake caliper assembly is free floating on guide shafts allowing for a certain degree of axial disc movement.

 

 
 

Caliper typeClamping force 1)Braking force 2)
[N]
Loss of force per 1mm
[%]
Operating pressure 3)
[MPa]
Balancing pressure
1)
Piston travel
4)
[mm]
Max air gap
5)
[mm]
Pad surface pressure
6)
[N/mm²]
MIN [N]MAX [N]Min [MPa]Max [MPa]
BSFI D3000-140140.000154.000112.00041157968751325
BSFI D3000-156156.000162.000124.80041208879201328
BSFI D3000-160160.000176.000128.00071309101,0001328
BSFI D3000-170170.000186.000136.00071409671,0571330
BSFI D3000-180180.000197.000144.000131451,0241,1191332
BSFI D3000-200200.000218.000160.000111601,1371,2391335
BSFI D3000-212212.000224.000169.60061701,2061,2731336
BSFI D3000-220220.000238.000176.000101751,2511,3521338
BSFI D3000-240240.000260.000192.00091901,3651,4771342

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Svendborg BSFI D3000-240 Caliper Brake”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *